Data protection

"Dancing Queens»is aOfferof the SwissDancing Queens GmbH. With this data protection declaration we inform about the processing of personal data in connection with our offer. We can change our privacy policy at any time. We inform about such Changes in an appropriate Form on our Website.

Our offer is subject to Swiss data protection law as well as any applicable foreign data protection law such as that of the European Union (EU) with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The EU recognises that Swiss data protection law guarantees adequate data protection.

For individual and additional offers and services, special, supplementary or additional data protection declarations may exist.

1. Processing of personal data

1.1 Personal details are all data relating to an identified or identifiable person. Either of data subject is a person through whom personal data is processed. Edit encompasses everyday Handling of personal data, regardless of the means and procedures used, in particular the storage, disclosure, procurement, deletion, storage, modification, destruction and use of personal data.

1.2 We process the personal data required to provide our offer effectively and user-friendly as well as permanently, securely and reliably.

1.3 We process personal data only after the consent of the data subject, unless the processing is permitted for other reasons, for example to fulfill a contract with the data subject and for corresponding pre-contractual measures to protect our overriding legitimate interests, because the processing is evident from the circumstances, or after prior information. In this context, we process in particular information that a data subject receives from contact-for example by letter post, e – mail, contact form, telephone or social media -, when voluntarily registering for a user account or when applying for a job transmitted to us. We may store such information in an address book, in a customer relationship Management system (CRM system), in an Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) system, in online shop software or with similar tools.

1.4 Existing users of Facebook, Google and Twitter have the opportunity to use their corresponding user account to voluntarily register for our offer ("Social Login»). The General Terms and Conditions (GTC), data protection declarations and other provisions of the individual operators of social login services apply in each case.

1.5 We process personal data for those Durationwhich is necessary for the respective purpose or purposes. In the case of longer-term storage obligations due to legal and other obligations to which we are subject, we restrict processing accordingly.

1.6 We may have personal data processed by third parties – also abroad. This kind Order processor process personal data on our behalf. We can further process personal data with the help of third parties – also abroad. In each case, we ensure that such third parties guarantee adequate data protection.

1.7 We are present on social media platforms and other online platforms in order to be able to communicate with customers and interested persons and to inform them about our offer. The General Terms and Conditions (GTC), data protection declarations and other provisions of the individual operators apply in each case.

2. Legal basis for the processing of personal data

2.1 We process personal data in accordance with Swiss data protection law, in particular the Data protection law (DPA).

2.2 We process – if and insofar as the GDPR is applicable – personal data in accordance with the following legal bases:

  • Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR for the processing of personal data with the consent of the data subject.
  • Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR for the necessary processing of personal data for the fulfilment of a contract with the data subject as well as for the implementation of pre-contractual measures.
  • Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. c GDPR for the necessary processing of personal data to fulfill a legal obligation to which we are subject in accordance with the applicable law of the EU or in accordance with the applicable law of a country in which the GDPR is fully or partially applicable.
  • Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. d GDPR for the necessary processing of personal data in order to protect vital interests of the data subject or another natural person.
  • Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR for the necessary processing of personal data in order to safeguard the legitimate interests of us or of third parties, unless the fundamental freedoms and fundamental rights as well as interests of the data subject prevail. Legitimate interests are our business interests to be able to provide and advertise the offer, information security as well as protection against misuse and unauthorized use, the enforcement of own legal Claims and compliance with Swiss law.

3. Organizational and technical measures

3.1 We take appropriate and appropriate organizational and technical measures to ensure data protection and data security.

3.2 Access to our offer is via transport encryption (SSL / TLS).

3.3 The processing of personal data on the Internet can always have security gaps despite appropriate and appropriate organisational and technical measures. We cannot therefore guarantee absolute data security.

3.4 Access to our website is subject-as is generally the case with all Internet use-to proper and suspect-independent mass surveillance and other surveillance by security authorities in Switzerland, the EU, the United States of America (USA) and other countries. We cannot directly influence the appropriate processing of personal data by intelligence services, police departments and other security agencies.

4. Cookies, log files and tracking pixels

4.1 For each visit to our website, we collect the following data, if it is transmitted from your browser to our server infrastructure, and store this data in Log files:

  • Date and time including time zone
  • Internet Protocol (IP) address
  • Access status (HTTP status code)
  • Operating system, including user interface and Version
  • Browser, including language and Version
  • single page accessed and amount of data transferred
  • last accessed website (Referer)
  • Such data may represent personal data. The data is required in order to provide our offer permanently, securely and reliably as well as in order to ensure data security and thus in particular the protection of personal data – also by third parties or with the help of third parties.
4.2 We use Cookies on our website. Cookies-also from third parties whose services we use (third-party cookies) - are text files that are stored in your browser. Cookies can be stored in your browser when you visit our website. In particular, cookies enable us to recognise your browser the next time you visit our website. Cookies cannot run programs or transmit malware such as Trojans and viruses. Cookies are required to make our offer to be able to provide our website effectively and user-friendly as well as permanently, securely and reliably, in particular by analysing usage with regard to troubleshooting and improvements.
You can completely or partially disable and delete cookies in your browser settings at any time. Without cookies, our offer is no longer fully available. If and to the extent necessary, we will inform you directly about the use of cookies or ask you directly for the consent of cookies.
4.3 We use Tracking pixel on our website. Web beacons – also from third parties whose services we use – are small images that are retrieved when you visit our website. With tracking pixels, the same data can be collected that is transmitted from your browser to our server infrastructure. Tracking pixels are required in order to be able to provide our offer, including our website, effectively and user-friendly as well as permanently, safely and reliably, in particular through the Analysis of usage in terms of troubleshooting and improvements.
5. Reviews and other contributions
With our offer, we enable you to publish reviews and other own contributions. In this context, we process in particular the information that a data subject transmits himself, but also the IP address used, as well as the date and time. We need this information to be able to publish reviews and other contributions as well as to ensure protection against misuse.
6. Notifications and newsletters
6.1 We may send notifications and newsletters via e-mail and other communication channels. If and to the extent that dispatch is not necessary to fulfil a contract with the data subject or to safeguard our overriding legitimate interests, you must expressly consent to the use of your e-mail address and other contact addresses so that no misuse by unauthorized third parties can take place ("double opt-in"). We can Have notifications and newsletters sent by third parties or send with the help of third parties.
6.2 notifications and newsletters may include web beacons, or web links that capture whether a single notification or a single Newsletter has been opened and which links have been clicked on. Such tracking pixels and web links record the use of notifications and newsletters. We need this statistical recording of usage including success and reach measurement in order to receive notifications and newsletters based on the reading habits of the recipients and to be able to offer recipients effectively and user-friendly as well as permanently, safely and reliably.
6.3 You can unsubscribe from notifications and newsletters at any time and thereby, in particular, object to the aforementioned collection of usage.
7. Services of third parties
7.1 We use third – party services, including those abroad, including the United States of America (USA), to provide our services effectively and in a user – friendly manner, in a durable, secure and reliable manner. Such services – including hosting and storage services - require your Internet Protocol (IP) address, as the relevant content cannot otherwise be delivered or provided. Such services may-among other things with cookies, log files and Web beacons-also process other data in connection with our offer and in connection with information from other sources for your own statistical and technical purposes.
7.2 We useFacebook Pixelin order to be able to determine visitors to our website as a target group for advertising on Facebook. We may limit advertising on Facebook to persons who are interested in our offer, including our website, or who use our offer, including our website, for which we provide corresponding information to Facebook (Custom AudiencesincludingLookalike Audiences). We can also determine whether our advertisingFacebookis successful and thus leads to corresponding visits to our website(Conversion Tracking). Cookies are also used.
You can object to the collection by Facebook Pixel via the following websites:http://optout.networkadvertising.org/http://optout.aboutads.info/andhttp://www.youronlinechoices.com/ch-de/.
Facebook Pixel, Custom Audiences and conversion Tracking are services of the American Facebook Inc. or is the Facebook Ireland Ltd., Ireland for data subjects in Europe. Facebook is subject to both the EU-American and the Swiss-AmericanPrivacy Shieldby which Facebook undertakes to ensure adequate data protection. In particular, Facebook has published the following information on the type, scope and purpose of data processing in connection with Facebook Pixel, custom audiences and conversion tracking:Data policyInformation about how Facebook Pixel worksInformation on the functioning of custom AudiencesInformation on how conversion tracking worksEntry in the Privacy Shield list.
7.3 We useGoogle AdWordsin order to be able to display advertising for our offer in a targeted manner and especially on other websites, in particular to persons who are interested in our offer including our website or who use our offer including our website, for which we transmit corresponding – including personal – information to Google(Remarketing). Cookies are also used. Google uses various domain names, among other things doublelick.net, googleadservices.com and googlesyndication.com – for Google AdWords. Google processes the transmitted information and other data in this context pseudonymously, which means from Google's point of view pseudonymous profiles and not profiles of individual actually identified persons are managed, unless the corresponding person has expressly allowed Google to Processing without pseudonymization.
You can object to interest-based advertising by Google by selecting the appropriateSettings from Googleuse.
Google AdWords is a service of the American Google LLC. Google is subject to both the EU-American and the Swiss-AmericanPrivacy Shieldby doing so, Google undertakes to ensure adequate data protection. In particular, Google has published the following information on the type, scope and purpose of data processing in connection with Google AdWords:Privacy and personalized AdsPrivacyandTermsEntry in the Privacy Shield list.
7.4 We useGoogle Analyticsin order to have the use of our offer analysed, whereby we have the recorded IP addresses anonymised before the analysis. Google Analytics also uses cookies.

 

Google Analytics is a service of the American Google LLC. We need this service to provide our services, including our website, effectively and in a user - friendly manner, in a durable, secure and reliable manner, in particular by analysing usage, including measuring success and reach with regard to troubleshooting and improvements. We can also determine whether our advertising on the Internet is successful and thus to appropriate visits on our website performs (conversion tracking). Cookies are also used. You can use the statistical collection by Google Analytics with the «Browser add-on to disable Google Analytics» contradict.

 

 

Google is subject to both the EU-American and the Swiss-AmericanPrivacy Shieldby doing so, Google undertakes to ensure adequate data protection. In particular, Google has published the following information on the type, scope and purpose of data processing in connection with Google Analytics:Google Analytics Terms and ConditionsPrivacy Policy and Terms of UseEntry in the Privacy Shield list.

7.5 We useGoogle reCAPTCHAto protect input forms from bots and spam, but at the same time to reliably enable input from people. Cookies are also used. Google reCAPTCHA is a service of the American Google LLC. Google is subject to both the EU-American and the Swiss-American Privacy Shield, which means that Google is committed to ensuring adequate data protection. In particular, Google has provided the following information on the type, scope and purpose of the Data processing in connection with Google Maps published:Privacy Policy and Terms of UseEntry in the Privacy Shield list.

7.6 We useFactfinderin order to enable customers and other interested persons to search our offer. Cookies may also be used. FACT-Finder stores the information transmitted to FACT-Finder by the shop application. This includes, in particular, the following information: IP address of the shop, a user and / or session ID, if applicable, transmitted by the shop, for the tracking, analytics and personalization modules, as well as information on Search. Factfinder is an offer of Omikron Data Quality GmbH based in Germany. Information on the type, scope and purpose of data processing can be found in thePrivacy Policy of Factfinder.

7.7 We useMailchimpin order to be able to send and manage newsletters as well as other e-mails, whereby cookies are also used. Mailchimp is an offer of the American Mailchimp Inc. according to their own statements, both the EU-American and the Swiss-AmericanPrivacy Shieldsubject. Mailchimp thereby undertakes to ensure adequate data protection. In particular, Mailchimp has published the following information on the type, scope and purpose of data processing in connection with Mad Mimi:PrivacyPrivacy centerEntry in the Privacy Shield list.

7.8 We usepaypalfor processing payments. PayPal is a service of the Luxembourg PayPal (Europe) S. à.r. L. et Cie, S. C. A. As a Luxembourg company, PayPal is subject to both the GDPR and Luxembourg data protection law, so that adequate data protection is guaranteed. PayPal has in particular published the following information on the type, scope and purpose of data processing:Privacy PolicyInformation about cookies, web beacons and similar technologies.


7.9 We useProfityIn order to offer customers access to vouchers and special offers for the purchase and purchase of other services from other providers on the Internet, as a thank you for orders. Profity is an offer of the Swiss adfocus GmbH. In order to give you this access, when you complete orders on our website, we use an encrypted connection to provide a corresponding indication of adfocus, whereby data such as in particular your Internet Protocol (IP) address with adfocus will be exchanged. Any personal data exchanged within this framework will only serve to offer professional, permanent, safe and reliable professional services. Information on the type, scope and purpose of the data processing can be found in thePrivacy Statement of Profity.

8. Rights of persons concerned

8.1 Affected persons, whose personal data we process, have the rights according to Swiss data protection law. This includes the right to information as well as the right to rectification, erasure or blocking of the personal data processed.

8.2 Affected persons, whose personal data we process, if and to the extent that the GDPR is applicable, can confirm, free of charge, whether we process their personal data and, if so, request information about the processing of their personal data, limit the processing of their personal data, perceive their right to data portability and correct their personal data, delete ("right to be forgotten") or block.

8.3 Persons affected, whose personal data we process, if and to the extent that the GDPR is applicable, can revoke any given consent at any time and at any time object to the processing of their personal data.

8.4 Affected persons whose personal data we process have a right to complain to a competent supervisory authority. Supervisory authority for data protection in Switzerland is theFederal Data Protection and Information Commissioner(EDÖB).

9. Contact addresses

Requests from supervisory authorities and data subjects are usually sent to us by e-mail, but they can also be sent by letter mail:

  • Dancing Queens GmbH
    Pilatusstr. 36
    CH-8330 Pfäffikon
  • dancingqueenseu@gmail.com